CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 873950

Ms. Barbara J. Cattani
Davy McKee Corporation
One Oliver Plaza
Pittsburgh, PA 15222-2682

RE: The tariff classification of continuous caster from France

Dear Ms. Cattani:

In your letter dated April 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The continuous bar caster is a device that can receive up to 8 tons per hour of molten aluminum from hot metal furnaces. Through controlled speeds and cooling rates, the unit forms and cools the cast material to a solid shape of known cross section and metallurgical properties. The entire caster will be shipped as one shipment.

The applicable subheading for the the continuous caster will be 8454.30.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for convertors, ladles, ingot molds and casting machines, of a kind used in metallurgy or in metal foundries, and parts thereof: Casting Machines...Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport